Friday, April 8, 2011

In My Mailbox #1

Okay guys, so this is my first in my mailbox. No laughing allowed... especially you Marriah! :P
Haha, but no really, I realized how dumb it sounds and looks now but I don't wanna redo it. So enjoy! (:


Books In This IMM:
Willow by Julia Hoban
Wintergirls by Laurie Halse Anderson
Thirteen Reasons Why by Jay Asher

Saturday, March 12, 2011

Book Review: Willow

Willow is deffinatly a must read book if you are into books about teenage problems. This book was one that I couldn't put down in the middle of a chapter.

Willow, a 17 year old girl, is driving her parents home one rainy night and crashes killing both of them. Willow is now forced to live with her brother and his wife and infant daughter. Willow faces many hardships throughout this book but most are resolved by the swipe of her razor. Her razors are her best friends and lover. But Willow meets a guy who is actually named Guy and gets to know him, a lot more than she had planned. Guy watches out for her all the time and Willow doesn't know how she should feel about it. Throughout the book, she questions the feelings that she starts to finally feel. For months, Willow shut herself out of the world and away from the people and things she used to love. But now, she starts to meet new friends, experience things from her past, and possibly starts to love once again.

I honestly love this book and would recommend it to anybody! It can get really detailed though when she is cutting so if you're not good at handling stuff like that, then take caution. But I would serouisly give this book 5 out of 5 stars! Probably one of the best YA books i've read! (:

Saturday, March 5, 2011

Hello Blogging World! (:

Hey! I'm Katie! I decided I'd start this blog to start reviewing books! I love reading and writing! I'm really not good at introducing myself but yeah! Ahaha, I'm a simple, easy going girl who lives in Upstate New York. My small town gets kind of annoying sometimes but I love how peaceful the surroundings are. I would say I have an average life but me, myself, I'm not average. I'm probably one of the weirdest people on the face of the planet but that's okay, because that means I have personality! Haha, I love to have fun and enjoy myself. I play volleyball almost all year long and then softball in the spring. I used to play basketball but I get hurt to much. Aha, I love every single one of my friends and speaking of love, I'm pretty much a modern hippie. I'm all about peace, love, and happiness. Those are the key goals to achieve in my lifetime! Well, I hope you enjoy my blog. And by the way, I got this whole blog idea thing from my friends blog which I'm gonna link below. (That means you should probably check it out!) :D

Rambling Bookmarks